Loading... Please wait...

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY      RETURNS POLICY

SIZE GUIDE       TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

 

Welcome to WILDE HEARTS (WHL) - (the "Site")

WILDE HEARTS Boutique sells fashion clothing and accessories

 

This statement governs our privacy policies regarding those users of the Site ("Visitors") who visit without transacting business, and also Visitors who register to transact business on the Site ("Authorised Customers") and who make use of the various services (collectively, "Services") offered by WHL.

WILDE HEARTS recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.wildehearts.com (the Website) and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

Information we collect from you

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
  • health and sexuality;
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • criminal convictions.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for the following primary purposes:

  1. to process and finalise orders made via the Website;
  2. to ensure the proper functioning of the Website; and
  3. to assist WILDE HEARTS with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 regarding the handling of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send an e-mail to enquiries@wildehearts.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access, modify or remove any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact our team at enquiries@wildehearts.com. 

 

What is Personally Identifiable Information?

Personally Identifiable Information refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, and credit card information. Personally Identifiable Information does not include information that is collected anonymously (that is, without identification of the individual user) or demographic information that is not connected to an identified individual.

What Personally Identifiable Information is collected?

We may collect basic user profile information from all of our Visitors. We collect the following additional information from our Authorised Customers: bill to and ship to names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses and credit card information needed to authorise purchases and transact payments for products and services.

What Organisations are Collecting the Information?

In addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services may collect this information from our Visitors and Authorised Customers. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use personal information provided to them from Visitors and Authorised Customers. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain, and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them.

How does the Site use Personally Identifiable Information?

We use personally identifiable information to customize the Site, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfil buying and selling requests on the Site. We may email Visitors and Authorised Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the Site or information related to the subject matter of the Site. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to contact Visitors and Authorised Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

Who may the Information be Shared With?

Personally Identifiable Information about Authorised Customers may be shared only with other Authorised third party service vendors for purposes of completing transactions that you have ordered or requested. We may also share personally identifiable information about Authorised Customers with our other companies that are under common ownership in order to offer you related products or services that may be of interest to you. We may share aggregated information about our Visitors, including the demographics of our Visitors and Authorised Customers, with our affiliated agencies and third party vendors. We also offer the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving information or being contacted by us or by any agency acting on our behalf.

What Choices are Available to Visitors Regarding Collection, Use and Distribution of the Information?

Visitors and Authorised Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at info@bohemein.co.nz

Are Cookies Used on the Site?

Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use Cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to obtain information about the preferences of our Visitors and the services they select. We also use Cookies for security purposes to protect our Authorised Customers. For example, if an Authorised Customer is logged on and the site is unused for more than 10 minutes, we may automatically log the Authorised Customer off.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses cookies, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for WHL.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill in-form on our website.

How Does WHL Use Login Information?

WHL may use login information, including, but not limited to, IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types, to analyse trends, administer the Site, track a user's movement and use, and gather broad demographic information.

What Partners or Service Providers Have Access to Personally Identifiable Information from Visitors and/or Authorised Customers on the Site?
WHL has entered into and may continue to enter into relationships with authorised third party vendors for transaction processing, tax accounting and other financial services. Such vendors may have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know basis in the course of performing their services. Our privacy policy does not cover their exposure to this information.

Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to Comply with Law

We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Visitors and Authorised Customers.

How Does the Site Keep Personally Identifiable Information Secure?

Reasonable efforts are made to ensure our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. The Personally Identifiable Information of our Visitors and Authorised Customers is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers or social security numbers, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Visitors or Authorised Customers for any such occurrences.

How Can Visitors Correct Any Inaccuracies in Personally Identifiable Information?

Visitors and Authorised Customers may contact us to update Personally Identifiable Information about them or to correct any inaccuracies by emailing us at amber@wildehearts.com

 

Can a Visitor Delete or Deactivate Personally Identifiable Information Collected by the Site?

We provide Visitors and Authorised Customers with a way to delete/deactivate Personally Identifiable Information from the Site's database by contacting us. However, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor's entry without retaining some residual information. An individual who requests to have Personally Identifiable Information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted, and we will not sell, transfer, or use Personally Identifiable Information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

What Happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?

We will let our Visitors and Authorised Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Site.

Links to Other Sites

This Web site may contain links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, or you ask us to forward information to a third party site on your behalf, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

 

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification would be provided by publication on the Website.